Encaustic Tiles, Moroccan Tiles UK

Please read our customer reviews!

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on 25 May 2018. This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for users of our website and customers on or after 25 May 2018 and will become effective on 25 May 2018 for users that already are/were customers or users of our website. ENCAUSTIC TILES LTD. is commited to complying to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the new GDPR and has published this policy to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. When we make changes to this policy of any kind we will notify you on the amendments by updating our statement. You can browse our website without disclosing personal data.

However, when you get in contact with us by phone, email or email form to e.g. order a sample, order a cleaner, place a request that you may like to order or finally order, you are asked to provide certain personal details, e.g. name, address, email, phone number. We use the information that we gather solely to process your request or order and to manage your account or to notify you of news and products of our company and items you might be interested in e.g. specials and discounts or asked you to provide a customer review and / or photo (s). You can cancel this at any time by sending an email to contact@encaustictiles.net quoting privacy policy. You may also contact us to rectify / update or delete your details and data we store or let us know that you don't would like to receive any email(s) anymore or phone calls. We limit marketing activities (emails / phone calls) and will not contact you more than once per 12 months for marketing purposes. To opt out please email us at contact@encaustictiles.net and quote privacy policy. We store your personal data on our company computer which is only accessible by our company’s staff. We never give or sell your personal details to other companies for marketing activities (3rd party).

When paying through PayPal we do not get access to your credit card, debit card or bank acount information. We collect information about your computer with GOOGLE ANALYTICS (e.g. IP address, operating system, browser type, browser version, the website that you visited prior to this website). This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and does not identify any individual. For the same reason we may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored in your hard drive. Our website may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept liability of any kind for these website. You have a right to access your personal data we store in our data-base. Please contact us by email at contact@encaustictiles.net quoting stored personal data and we will send you the details. We will keep your data only as long as needed and delete non-customer data (e.g. request a quote) after three years latest. Customer data (e.g. you ordered tiles or ordered a sample(s) as long as required by law.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or personal data that we safely store, please contact us at:

Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX

Email: contact@encaustictiles.net

quoting "Privacy Policy"